To help support measures to contain the COVID-19 pandemic, our gallery is closed until further notice. Click here to read more.

11th Solar Art Prize


24 May - 14 Jun 2020 

Theme: Climate change, nature and the environment.  Expressed through landscapes, seascapes, wild fauna or flora or environmentally aware people or thought-provoking images.

The RSASA is currently closed due to Convid-19 pandemic.  The exhibition will conducted entirely online.

Guest Speaker would have been Lew Owens, former Energy Regulator, CEO of ETSA and Chair of SA Water.

Judges: Erin Davidson, Sue Michael, Trevor Newman.

Exhibition catalogue can be downloaded HERE

1st Overall Prize – a year’s RSASA membership PLUS a $5,000 voucher for Solar Q Cell panels or solar hot water service or battery or an efficient refrigerator all installed with Natural Technology Systems, Prospect or $500 – awarded to Terry MacDermot – The Deep Shadow of Ocean Drilling 

4 Section Prizes in any medium. $4,300 voucher each with Natural Technology Systems, Prospect or $100

  • Section 1Natural Technology Systems Prize Wild or endangered Fauna or Flora in land or seascape
  • Section 2 – Active people or life portraits of those who take responsible action towards climate change.
  • Section 3 – Climate change – the use of coal, oil and plastics are too high, can these be reduced?
  • Section 4 – Caricatures – Political satire or highlighting social or community irresponsibility.

Winner of Section 1 – Janet Ayliffe  ‘The Swans ascending Nepean Bay’ – Print, Winner or Section 2 – Hugh Adamson ‘Taking on the World’ – Mixed media, Joint Winners of Section 3&4 – Elizabeth Doidge ‘Shorn Sheep’ – Oil, Bob Landt ‘Wind & Dust in a Parched Land’ – photograph, Paul Whitehead ‘Back in the Black’ – watercolour

4 Merits – $4,000 voucher for each or any section with Natural Technology Systems or $100 cash

  1. Oil or acrylic
  2. Works on paper (w/c, pastel, prints, drawing, mixed media)
  3.  3D sculpture, ceramics, glassware, jewellery, mosaics, illustrated books etc.
  4. All other mediums (photography, digital, encaustic, recycled medium, textiles, illustrated manuscripts etc.

Winners: Elena Budden ‘Is Paradise Lost?’ – Oil, David Braun ‘At a Lowan’s Nest’ – pen & ink, Alena Hall ‘Wave 5 – Phytoplankton’ – sculptured stitched textile, Michael Smerd ‘How Good are Australian Summers?’ – fired clay.

Hanger’s Prize, People’s Choice and the Aussie Animal Sanctuary Prize – each receive $50 cash, the Aussie Animal Sanctuary Game and Adelaide metro tickets.